Most important step of visa approval process - Proof of Non-Immigrant Intent

non-immigrant intentYou should carry with you documents that demonstrate ties to India and would help convince the counsel of your intent to return. Such documents may include:

1. Proof of land ownership

2. Economic and Social ties are very important: An applicant’s future role in a family business, academic institution, government agency, professional organization are all possibilities. Bring letters from appropriate parties to demonstrate such facts.

3. If other family members have studied in the U.S. and returned it should be mentioned.

4. Letters from prospective employers recognizing the need for specialized training offered in the U.S. can also serve to aid an application in the applicant’s home country.

5. Providing an explanation of why equivalent educational training is not available in your home country, if applicable.

Most importantly, Consular Officials want to hear from the applicant. At no time, is it recommended that the applicants bring family members with them to the interview.

Image source: http://happyvisas.com/English/student_en.html


Related Articles :


  • 4 easy steps to get a Study Visa
  • Now Fund Your Studies Through Education Loan
  • Personality Questions
  • Validity Studies
  • 3 Types of US Student Visa you should know about
  • Antonyms - 24
  • YES, You Need To Take IELTS To Study In UK!
  • FAQs - Before applying for CAT
  • G. S. Institute of Technology
  • The Statement of Purpose/Intent/Reasons for Graduate Study

  • 0 comments ↓

    There are no comments yet...Kick things off by filling out the form below.

    Leave a Comment

    *
    To prove you're a person (not a spam script), type the security word shown in the picture. Click on the picture to hear an audio file of the word.
    Click to hear an audio file of the anti-spam word